An ACT Government Website

We assess your land tax quarterly and base the assessment on the status of the property as of four key dates: 1 July, 1 October, 1 January and 1 April each year.

The assessments are for each whole quarter; there is no daily pro-rated land tax liability within a quarter.

Calculate your rates and land tax

Find out how much your rates and land tax charges could be, based on your property’s average unimproved value (AUV).

Calculate your rates and land tax

How is land tax calculated?

The amount of land tax you pay is made up of two components: a fixed charge; and a valuation charge.

Fixed charge

From 1 July 2026, the fixed charge for land tax is $1,778.

Variable charge

The total valuation charge for the year is calculated by applying a rating factor to the average unimproved value (AUV). The AUV is the average of the property’s unimproved value over up to 5 years. For example, the AUV for 2026-27 is the average of the property's unimproved value over 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026.

More about how land is valued in the ACT.

For new or recent properties, the AUV can be the property’s unimproved value or an average of unimproved values over period the property has existed. These properties include those where a parcel of land has been subject to a Lease Variation Charge (LVC).

Further LVC information can be found by clicking here.

From 1 July 2024, a new AUV threshold applies at $1 million, as below. The marginal tax rates remain unchanged in 2026-27.

Marginal rates that apply to property AUV

AUV Percentage (%)
Up to $150,000 0.54% of the AUV of the property
From $150,000 to $275,000 $810 plus 0.64% of the part of the AUV that is more than $150,000
From $275,001 to $1,000,000 $1,610 plus 1.24% of the part of the AUV that is more than $275,000
From $1,000,000 to $2,000,000 $10,600 plus 1.25% of the part of the AUV that is more than $1,000,000
$2,000,000 and higher $23,100 plus 1.26% of the part of the AUV that is more than $2,000,000

This figure is then divided into quarters. The amount for each quarter depends on the number of days in the quarter.

Quarter Non-leap year (%) Leap year (%)
July to September 25.2054 25.1366
October to December 25.2054 25.1366
January to March 24.6575 24.8633
April to June 24.9315 24.8633

Unit title properties

The valuation charge calculation for residential unit properties starts the same as for houses, with a rating factor applied to the AUV of the residential portion of the total unit complex (100% if it’s a fully residential complex).

This figure is then multiplied by the unit entitlement percentage, which is the percentage that a unit holds compared with the overall unit complex. For example, if there are four equal-sized units on the block, each would have a valuation charge of 25 per cent of the overall valuation charge for the unit complex.

Read next