Privacy

Purpose

The Australian Capital Territory Government seeks to adhere to the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government World Wide Websites (external site).

The ACT Revenue Office has created this privacy statement to demonstrate its commitment to protecting personal privacy.

ACT Revenue Office

All information collected by the ACT Revenue Office is protected by secrecy provisions in Acts administered by the Office and only used for the purposes of those Acts.  In addition, personal information provided to the ACT Revenue Office is protected by the  Information Privacy Act 2014 (ACT) (external site) .  Information (including personal information) cannot be disclosed to any third party unless authorised by law or with the consent of the person involved.

This privacy statement applies to all users who access this site.

Website information gathering and dissemination practices

The ACT Revenue Office applies the following information gathering and dissemination practices to this site.

Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google).  Google Analytics uses cookies and JavaScript code to enable analysis on usage of this website.  The data collected about your use of this website, (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on Google's servers.  Google will use this data for the purpose of compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google will not collect personal information about you and the reports provided by Google to us will only contain aggregate non personal data about your use of this website.  (These reports may contain data relating to pages viewed, files downloaded or the completion of online subscriptions). We will use the data collected by Google Analytics to improve how this website functions.  For example we can use the data to check whether customers are having problems finding information and make access to information as easy as we can.

Google may transfer this data to third parties where required to do so by law, or where third parties process this data on Google's behalf.  Google will not associate your IP address with any personal information you may have previously provided to Google.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.  Please note that if you do this, you may not be able to fully use this website.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Statistical information

When you browse this website, our system automatically makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

This information is analysed to determine this website’s usage statistics.

No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except in the event of an investigation where a law enforcement agency (e.g. the Australian Federal Police) exercises a warrant to inspect our service provider’s log files.

Your name and email address

Your name and email address is not recorded unless you specify it in an email or a feedback form through a website activity that involves the provision of personal information e.g.:

If you choose not to participate in the above activities, your choice will not affect your ability to use this website.

Use of personal information collected

If you supply your email address, it will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it.  It will not be added to any mailing list unless you ask for this to be done, nor will it be disclosed to other persons or organisations without your consent or as required by law.

The internet is an insecure medium and users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet.

Information submitted unencrypted via electronic mail or web forms may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified.  If you do not wish to email or send an online form to the Australian Capital Territory Government, you can mail your communication to our postal address.

External websites

This site contains links to external websites.  This privacy statement does not extend to external websites. The Australian Capital Territory is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of external websites. For more information, refer to the disclaimer.

Exchange of information

To assist in the identification and assessment of ACT taxes and grants we exchange information with other Revenue Offices and the Australian Taxation Office (ATO).

The exchange of information with other Revenue Offices is in accordance with part 9 of the Taxation Administration Act 1999 (ACT) and similar legislation in the States and the Northern Territory.  The exchange of information with the ATO is in accordance with subsection 355-65 (5) Schedule 1 of the Taxation Administration Act 1953 (Cth).

Contact us
Online Feedback Contact us form
Telephone (02) 6207 0077
9:00am to 5:00pm Monday - Friday (excluding ACT public holidays)
Facsimile (02) 6207 0108